The article below will add to the fascination you may have had about this endangered species. This is definitely a case where ALL Rhino lives matter -- whether it be a black or white Rhinoceros.
In honor of Save the Rhino Day, here are some surprising things you may not know about these majestic and powerful creatures. - by Ashley Papa / Reader's Digest
They’re an economic boon
“They bring in large amounts of income from tourism and are vital to the ecosystem,” says Jennifer Fermon, director of impact for GreaterGood.org, a group that, among other causes, works to end poaching, protect rhino habitats, and raise awareness of the rhino’s plight. Rhinos also help keep the local flora and fauna healthy thanks to their dung, which supports fly, beetle, and fungus species.
|THE LIGHT WRITER 33/SHUTTERSTOCK|
Rhinos are surrounded by strife
“Instability and war in regions where the black rhino resides make conservation efforts for that species difficult,” says Fermon. But more and more organizations like Fermon’s are stepping in to protect the habitat.
Their skin regimen is impressive
A rhino’s skin is actually quite sensitive. They protect it from the sun by covering themselves in mud and letting it dry, according to Discover Wildlife. Rhinos will also rub their bodies against tree trunks and rocks to remove bugs, such as ticks
|STUART G PORTER/SHUTTERSTOCK|
They’re really fast
They make look heavy and slow, but rhinos can run an incredible 30 to 40 mph, according to The Australian Rhino Project. Black rhinos reach speeds up to 50 mph—or nearly twice as fast as Usain Bolt!
They’re critically endangeredAt the beginning of the 20th century, there were 500,000 rhinos across Africa and Asia, Save the Rhino estimates. Today, the organization says there are 29,000 rhinos in the wild. This is because of poaching and loss of habitat, which has put all rhino species in danger of extinction. Here are 10 more animals you may not have realized are endangered.
The largest species is the white rhinoThey grow 12 to 13 feet in length and up to 6 feet high, measured from the ground to shoulder, according to the San Diego Zoo. White rhinos weigh around 5,000 lbs.
White rhinos are not extinct
The Northern white rhino is almost completely gone—only two females remain. However, Northern white rhinos have been extinct in the wild since 2008. White rhinos—or Southern white rhinos—are at the “Near Threatened” status; more than 20,000 still exist in the wild, according to the World Wildlife Fund (WWF). But don’t get discouraged: Here are photos of 10 endangered baby animals that are making a comeback.
The smallest rhino species
The San Diego Zoo also reports that the smallest of the five rhino species is the Sumatran rhino, which grows eight to ten feet long, nearly five feet high, and weighs around 1,765 lbs.
Rhinos are vegetariansIt may be hard to believe given their size, but rhinos are not predators and they don’t eat meat. As herbivores, they survive on eating plants—lots and lots of plants.
They have very stringent schedulesRhinos spend their days and nights grazing and only sleep during the hottest parts of the day, reports National Geographic. When they aren’t eating, they like a cooling mud soak.
Birds are their best friends
Rhinos tend to be solitary, but they make an exception for oxpeckers, a type of bird. According to Livescience.com, the oxpecker will sit on a rhino’s back and eat the bugs that crawl on the rhino’s skin. The bird will also call out when danger approaches.
Black rhinos have two horns
It might look like one, but the black rhino has two horns. The International Rhino Foundation reports that the front horn is larger and can range from 20 to 55 inches long. The rear horn is smaller and measures up to 22 inches long.
A rhino pregnancy lasts 15 to 16 months
That may be a long pregnancy, but the Rhino Orphanage reports that a newborn rhino will be up and walking within one hour of its birth. Also, a newborn rhino usually starts nursing from its mom within the first five hours after being born and will start grazing at around two months of age.
|pc: Chicago Tribune|
A pack of rhinos is called a crash
Most people know that a bunch of birds is a flock, and a group of fish is a school, but few know that a herd of rhinos is called a crash. Which makes sense, if you’ve ever had a crash coming after you.
Rhinos mark territory with dung
The International Rhino Foundation also reports that an adult rhino can produce as much as 50 pounds of dung per day, a result of their extremely high-fiber diet and the fact that they have to eat so much. Rhinos can tell a lot about each other from their dung, such as age, gender, and diet.
Around 500,000 rhinos once roamed freeAccording to the World Wildlife Fund, about 500,000 rhinos lived across Asia and Africa at the beginning of the 20th century. However, by 1970, just 70 years later, the rhino population dramatically dropped to as few as 70,000 worldwide. There were, and still are, five different species of rhinos, including the Javan rhino, the Sumatran rhino, the greater one-horned rhino, the black rhino, and the white rhino. Here are 15 things you never knew about rhinos. - Reader's Digest